SY-Glyster is a substance produced from natural glycerol.
Because SY-Glyster consists of natural glycerol and fatty acids, it is highly safe and used in a variety of applications including food products and cosmetics.
  
  The permissibility for use of this product in food may vary from country to country. Always consult applicable local food laws and regulations.
  FDA : CFR Title 21, Section 172.854 Polyglycerol fatty acid ester
  ECC : E 475 Polyglycerol fatty acid ester
  ECC : E 476 Polyglycerol polyricinoleic acid ester
 
  
Polyglycerol fatty acid esters structure
R: hydrogen or fatty acid moiety
  
Normally, products with a high hydrophilic-lipophilic balance (HLB) are used as water additives and products with a low hydrophilic-lipophilic balance are used as oil additives. Both types uniformly dissolve or disperse when heated to about 60°C to 70°C. High-viscosity liquid products are readily extracted from their containers by heating them to 60°C to 70°C.
  
  
1. Variety
  Available in a variety of products, ranging from hydrophilic products to lipophilic products.
2. Acid resistance
  Demonstrates excellent emulsifying capability even in an acid medium.
3. Salt resistance
  Demonstrates excellent emulsifying capability even in the presence of salt.
4. Thermostability
  Stable even at high temperatures.
5. Savoriness
  Tasteless, colorless, and odorless and does not spoil the taste of food.
6. Synergy
  Excellent effects are achieved when two types of SY-Glyster are combined or when SY-Glyster is combined with another emulsifier.

 
 

Acid resistance

Sucrose ester: MS-5S
After one week at ambient temperature
Salt resistance

Sucrose ester: MS-5S
After one week at ambient temperature