Diglycerin is a highly pure polyol with four hydroxyl groups produced by reacting, distilling, and refining glycerol.
Diglycerin is widely used as a moisturizer in cosmetics and as a raw material for fatty acid esters and other substances.

 

   Structual Formula
  
  
Cosmetic applications Excellent moisture retention Skin lotions, milky lotion and creams
Provides softness and smoothness Shampoo, hair conditioner,etc.
Provides a feeling of moisture and shine Hair styling products
Provides a feeling of warmth to the skin Massage gels
Works as a solvent Make-up removers
Improves the feel Various types of cosmetics
Improves lather Facial wash, body wash and shampoo
Industrial applications Raw material for urethane, fatty acid ester, and other derivatives, Water-soluble polymer plasticizers
  
Diglycerin 801 for personal care products
Diglycerin S for industrial products